Privacy Policy

Nominations are sought through a national network of organizations that have been designated as nominating partners.

The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website is committed to respecting your personal privacy and to protecting the personal information that you provide when you become a member, download resources, or access the website. All personal information held or collected by The Governor General’s Innovation Awards is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information?

Information such as a name, a home address, an Internet Protocol (IP) address, a telephone number, or an e-mail address is considered to be personal information because it can identify a specific person.

Collection

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website protected under the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Depending on the nature of the transaction The Governor General’s Innovation Awards generally collects your name, address (post and electronic) and telephone number. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website may collect demographic information such as your date of birth, gender, and language preference for marketing and fundraising purposes; however, this information will not identify any individual.

Disclosure

Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where authorized and or requested by the law.

The Corporation uses software programs to ensure the security of its website from unauthorized persons attempting to upload or change information, or to otherwise cause damage. This software collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the internet service provider of the computer that has contacted the Web site, as well as the date and time of the visit and the pages visited; however this information will not be linked to a specific individual unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

In addition, The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website uses external services and suppliers to assist with various functions such as emailing newsletters and providing online surveys. Please know that The Governor General’s Innovation Awards uses only those organizations that are committed to protecting your personal information. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website encourages you to read the privacy statements of each third-party website and service before providing any personally identifiable information to its operators. Some of these third parties may share or sell the information that they collect from you. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. If you choose to visit or use any third-party products, websites, or services, including those offered by our third party service providers or other partners, please be aware that this Privacy Statement will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using third-party products or services or otherwise interacting with any third parties.

What are Web Analytics and how does the Governor General’s Innovation Awards website use them?

Web analytics can be described as the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about Web traffic and user visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage.

Web analytic tools operate through the collection of information to record a visitor’s online interactions with one or more Web pages. That information includes, for example, the Internet Protocol address assigned by an Internet Service provider to the visitor’s computer. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website uses web analytics to obtain information about visitors to our Web sites to better meet the needs of Web site visitors and to assist in delivering effective online services.

IP addresses captured though our Web Analytics tool (Google Analytics) are safeguarded through the activation of the third-party anonymization feature, whereby we de-personalize the IP address.

The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website may compile and provide aggregate statistics about on-line visitors within public documents (e.g. Annual Report), but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

Cookies

The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website uses cookies to help provide a better service to our users. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously, to track user patterns on a website and are used to establish a user session. This then allows our computers to correctly provide visitors to our website with the appropriate content. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard.
When you browse through this website, you do so anonymously. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us. The usage patterns tracked by cookies remain confidential. We are committed to protecting your privacy and use cookies to improve our service.
Cookies can be enabled or disabled by users however this may limit access to certain areas of our sites. Our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

Retention

Personal information you provide when you become a member, subscribe to the newsletter or download resources is retained by The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website only so long as required by law or as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected.
Internet Protocol (IPs) addresses, captured through our standard web logs, will not be retained for more than the maximum retention period (18 months) required by law.

Email Newsletters

When you provide your personal information to receive the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website E-bulletin, you are explicitly providing the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website  consent to also send you promotion and publicity of our events and exhibitions via email marketing. Should you wish to be removed from the list, you must either unsubscribe yourself, or send a reply email stating your wish to be removed from the list at which point The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website will no longer contact you via newsletters. Please note that information such as your postal code may be used to extrapolate geographic reports for targeted marketing campaigns, however, the information in these reports will not identify any individuals.

Communicating with the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website

If you choose to send the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website an email or complete a feedback or nomination form online, your personal information is used by the GGIAs in order to respond to your inquiry or for the GGIA selection process. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website does not use the information to create individual profiles, nor does it disclose the information to anyone else. However, information submitted through the nomination portal may be shared with outside parties as part of the GGIA adjudication and selection process.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Social Media

Any information that you post on a social media Web site is of public domain. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website has the right to delete any posts that it feels is inappropriate or offensive at any point in time. Please note that by posting on one of our social networking websites, you are voluntarily providing your personal opinion/information, however, the Governor General’s Innovation Awards does not currently use that information.

The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web . Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on the Governor General’s Innovation Awards servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.

Personal information that you provide to the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website via social media account(s) is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes,” retweets) between you and the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

Links to Other Websites and Ads

Our social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Following, “Favouriting” and Subscribing

Our decision to “follow,” “favourite” or “subscribe” to another social media account does not imply an endorsement of that account, channel, page or site, and neither does sharing (re-tweeting, reposting or linking to) content from another user.

Children

The Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website does not solicit personal information from children on its website. Visitors under the age of minority are required to obtain parental or guardian consent before submitting any personal information to the Governor General’s Innovation Awards Website.
Changes in This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.

Please visit this page periodically to check our current policy.

Contact Information

You may send comments about this Privacy Statement to:

Governor General’s Innovation Awards
c/o Rideau Hall Foundation
9 Rideau Gate
Ottawa, Ontario K1M 1M6
CANADA
Telephone: 613-482-2923
Email: info@rhf-frh.ca

What are you looking for?